Navigation
Home Page
School Blog

Governors

We have three candidates for the post of parent Governor.  Their statements and the ballot paper are below.  The closing date for the return of ballots is Friday 2nd. November, at noon.

Parent Governor Election

Meet Our Governors

Victoria Hummell

Chair of Governing Body 2017/18

Foundation Governor until January 2020, appointed 31st July 2013.

Responsibilities: Religious Education, safeguarding, Headteacher performance management, admissions and PSHE

Sits on all Committees

Register of interests: None

"I have retired after a life time in Catholic education as a teacher and a diocesan schools’ adviser and an RE and an Ofsted inspector."

 

Conor Prendergast

Vice-chair of Governing Body 2017/18

Foundation Governor until November 2018, appointed 18th November 2014.

Responsibilities: Music, Headteacher Performance Management

Sits on: Finance and Premises committees

Register of interests: None

 

 

Father Pat Madden

As Parish Priest of Christ the King Father Pat is a Foundation Governor ex officio.  This means he will only cease to be a Governor when he is no longer our parish priest.  He was appointed on 1st September 2010.

Responsibilities: Worship

Sits on: Finance and Premises committees

Register of Interests: None

 

Mrs S. Dunne

Chair of the Finance Committee 2017/18

Foundation Governor until March 2018, appointed on 20th. March 2014.

Responsibilities: ICT

Sits on: Finance and Premises committees

Register of interests: None

"I work in the finance sector. I have been a governor for over 4 ½ years."

 

Miss L Hatton

Elected Staff Governor until July 2018, elected on 21st July 2011.

Responsibilities: Special Needs

Sits on Curriculum and Staffing committees

Register of interests: None

Miss Hatton is Deputy Headteacher of Christ the King School.  A very experienced teacher she is also the school's subject leader for Maths.

"Since I began teaching in January 1985, I have always taught in Catholic schools and am fully committed to Catholic Education. I am responsible for leading the teaching of Mathematics across the school."

 

Mr D. Buckland

Chair of the Premises Committee 2017/18

Local Authority appointed Governor until July 2021, he was appointed on 3rd. July 2017 and had previously served as a Parent Governor.

Responsibilities: P.E. and Health and Safety

Sits on: Finance and Premises committees

Register of interests: Mr Buckland works for an electrical contractor which occasionally tenders for work in the school.  He also has a material interest in that his wife is a teaching assistant and works in the school.

"I have been a governor for a number of years at Christ the King. As I work within the building sector, Health & Safety is as important to me at work as in the school environment. I am a grassroots football coach, so the PE area of school life interests me and is one where I feel I can assist with my knowledge."

 

Mrs M. Hills

Foundation Governor until May 2020, appointed on 31 August 2016.

Responsibilities: Science

Sits on Curriculum and Staffing committees

Register of interests: None

"I had a Catholic education myself and know how valuable it is to attend a good school. I hope I can help  the school maintain its high standards and friendly atmosphere. I am an active member of various ministries in Christ the King parish."

 

Mrs C. MacGregor

Foundation Governor until December 2021, appointed on 12th. December 2017.

Sits on Finance and Premises Committees

Register of interests: None

"I am a parishioner of Christ the King Church who attends the 10 am Sunday Mass. I am married & a mother. Presently my main occupation is a Senior Staff Nurse in the Intensive Care Unit at the Royal Berkshire Hospital. I care for the critically ill and have charge of a team in the Unit. My Primary & Secondary education was at a Catholic school which taught me Christian values and has helped me in my development throughout my adult life."

 

Mr J. Cosgrove

As Headteacher of Christ the King, Mr Cosgrove is a Governor ex officio.  This means he will only cease to be a Governor when he is no longer headteacher.  He took up post on September 1st. 2007.

Sits on: all committees

Register of Interests: None

 

Mr A. Gray

Elected parent Governor Mr Gray is the father of three children at Christ the King School, in Years 6, 4 and Reception.  His term of office expires in July 2022.  He was elected on July 16th. 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs T Poole

Mrs T Poole will shortly be confirmed as our new Foundation Governor, to replace Marguerite Crockford who stepped down at the end of her term of office in July 2018.  Mrs Poole has grandchildren in the school, and has been a Christ the King Governor before, when her own children were here.  When her term of office officially commences, it will last four years and will expire in 2022.

 

Vacancy

Following the resignation of Mr Innocent Fuh, we have a vacancy for an elected Parent Governor.  Expressions of interest have been sought and a ballot will be held in October 2018.

What the Governors do 

 

The Governing Board  seeks to support the Headteacher and staff in preserving and developing the Catholic ethos of the school in living out the school mission statement:

 

‘I come to bring you life; life in all its fullness’

 

The Governors have three core responsibilities:

 

  1. To ensure clarity of Catholic visions, ethos and strategic direction.
  2. To hold to account the senior leadership of Christ the King school for maintaining and developing the educational excellence, high standards and Catholic character of the school and its pupils; for the internal organisation, management and control of the school including performance management of staff.
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school to ensure that the money well spent for the best advantage of the pupils.

 

Other responsibilities include:

 

  • To be a critical friend to the school, both supporting and challenging the senior leadership.
  • Setting targets and promoting high standards of educational achievement.
  • Setting the strategic framework within which the school operates.
  • Ensuring that the curriculum for the school is balanced and broadly based and all children have equal opportunities and receive their entitlement.
  • Oversee and monitor a range of policies school including religious education, safeguarding, health and safety, financial matters, curriculum and performance management of the Headteacher.
  • Admissions to the school.
  • All governors observe strict confidentiality particularly in relations to matters concerning staff and pupils, unless there is a lawful requirement for disclosure.

Governors may be contacted through the school office.

Top